Workshop Schedule

From Stratodynamics

Revision as of 10:09, 29 August 2013 by Strato (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)

Day 1 (Aug. 28)

9:00 - 9:45 Review Talk Astrid Blom (0) Stratigraphy formed by river dunes and Gilbert deltas
9:45 - 10:00 Break
10:00 - 10:10 Oral Presentation Raleigh L. Martin (1) Tracer waiting times and the steady-state evolution of a granular bed
10:10 - 10:20 Oral Presentation Kealie Goodwin (2) Armor Development from Decapitated Flash Flood Bores in Supply-Limited Flume Experiments
10:20 - 10:30 Oral Presentation Gary Parker (3) EXPERIMENTAL STUDY OF CONNECTIVITY IN MEANDERING RIVERS: IMPLICATIONS FOR STRATIGRAPHIC STRUCTURE OF BURIED CHANNELS
10:30 - 10:40 Oral Presentation Tomoyuki Sato (4) Oblique shoreline progradation during the Quaternary regressive stage: case study from Yufutsu Plain, Hokkaido, Northern Japan
10:40 - 10:55 Break
10:55 - 11:05 Oral Presentation Hideki Miura (5) Holocene Beach landform and sedimentary structure affected by glacial-isostatic rebound in East Antarctic
11:05 - 11:15 Oral Presentation Minao Sakurai (6)Structure and development of the Holocene sandy gravel spit in the Osaka Plain
11:15 - 11:25 Oral Presentation Vittorio Maselli (7) SEA LEVEL AND SEDIMENT SUPPLY FLUCTUATIONS DURING THE BOLLING-ALLEROD TO YOUNGER DRYAS TRANSITION REVEALED BY A 2D NUMERICAL MODELING OF THE CENTRAL ADRIATIC TRANSGRESSIVE RECORD
11:25 - 11:35 Oral Presentation Yuka Miyake (8) Depositional facies containing vertebrate fossils in the Upper Cretaceous Himenoura Group on the Koshikijima Islands, Kagoshima, Kyushu, Japan
11:35 - 11:45 Oral Presentation Brandon McElroy (9) Determining Fluvial Flow Conditions from Bed Set Geometry
11:45 - 12:45 Lunch
12:45 - 14:45 Poster Presentation
14:45 - 15:00 Break
15:00 - 17:00 Experiments/Group Discussion
18:00 - 21:00 Welcome Reception

Day 2 (Aug. 29th)

9:00 - 9:45 Review Talk Michael Lamb What sets the size of river deltas
9:45 - 10:00 Break
10:00 - 10:10 Oral Presentation Shafi Noor Islam (10) The Development and Changes of Coastal Landscape Morphology of the Ganges-Brahmaputra-Meghna Mega Delta in Bangladesh
10:10 - 10:20 Oral Presentation Nobuhide Nishikawa (11) Response of deltas to differential water depths in the transverse direction: Tank experiments with bimodal grain-size sediment
10:20 - 10:30 Oral Presentation Anastasia Piliouras (12) Effects of vegetation on delta morphodynamics and sediment transport
10:30 - 10:40 Oral Presentation Haruka Kuse (13) Experiments of the formation of tidal channels
10:40 - 10:50 Oral Presentation Shinji Sassa (14) A new principle on morphodynamic stability and its application to shallow sea reclamation project
10:50 - 11:00 Oral Presentation Naofumi Yamaguchi (15) Autogenic submarine terrace formed by wave erosion during early stage of sea-level rise: implication from numerical experiments
11:00 - 11:15 Break
11:15 - 11:25 Oral Presentation Wonsuck Kim (16) Coevolution of minibasin subsidence and sedimentation: Experiments
11:25 - 11:35 Oral Presentation Kazuno Arai (17) Dynamics of the turbidity current generated by the 2011 Tohoku-Oki earthquake and tsunami
11:35 - 11:45 Oral Presentation Kiichiro Kawamura (18) Submarine landslides and tsunamis
11:45 - 11:55 Oral Presentation Leslie Hsu (19) Interaction of granular flows and their boundaries: basal forces, particle kinematics, and bed erosion measured in a large vertically rotating drum flume
11:55 - 12:05 Oral Presentation Go-ichiro Uramoto (20) An improved sample preparation method for imaging microstructures of fine-grained marine sediment using microfocus X-ray CT and SEM
12:05 - 12:15 Oral Presentation Takuya Ishimaru (21) Analysis of grain fabric in turbidite sandstone using electron backscatter diffraction in the SEM
12:15 - 12:25 Oral Presentation Clara Orru (22) Measuring laboratory stratigraphy through image analysis
12:25 - 13:25 Lunch
13:25 - 15:25 Poster Presentation
15:25 - 15:40 Break
15:40 - 17:40 Experiments/Group Discussion

Day 3 (Aug. 30th)

9:00 - 9:45 Review Talk Miwa Yokokawa To be announced
9:45 - 10:30 Review Talk Norihiro Izumi To be announced
10:30 - 10:50 Break
10:50 - 11:00 Oral Presentaton Albert Kettner (23) Advances in simulating fluvial sediment transport at basin-scale
11:00 - 11:10 Oral Presentation Takashi Matsushima (24) Simulation of long-term erosion-sedimentation process using particle method
11:10 - 11:20 Oral Presentaton Hirofumi Niiya (25) Morphodynamics of dunes under unidirectional wind
11:20 - 11:30 Oral Presentaton Kensuke Naito (26)THE FORMATION OF BOUNDARY WAVES ON THE ICE SURFACE BY TURBULENT FLOW
11:30 - 11:45 Break
11:45 - 11:55 Oral Presentaton Tomohiro Sekiguchi (27) Bedforms under polydirectional flow: a preliminary experiment using pure oscillatory flow
11:55 - 12:05 Oral Presentaton Shingo Numata (28) Migration rate of combined-flow bedform: an analogue experiment
12:05 - 12:15 Oral Presentaton Keisuke Taniguchi (29) 2D numerical simulation on migration and accumulation of snow bedforms
12:15 - 12:25 Oral Presentaton Hajime Naruse (30) Experimental study of bedforms formed by supercritical density currents
12:25 - 13:25 Lunch
13:25 - 15:25 Poster Presentation
15:25 - 15:40 Break
15:40 - 17:10 General Discussion
17:10 - 17:30 Closing