Difference between revisions of "Workshop Schedule"
From Stratodynamics
Narusehajime (Talk | contribs) (Created page with "== Day 1 (Aug. 28) == *9:00 - 9:45 Review Talk Astrid Blom (0) Stratigraphy formed by river dunes and Gilbert deltas *9:45 - 10:00 Break *10:00 - 10:10 Oral Presentation Ralei...") |
|||
(2 intermediate revisions by one user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Day 1 (Aug. 28) == | == Day 1 (Aug. 28) == | ||
− | + | {| | |
− | + | |9:00 - 9:45 | |
− | + | |Review Talk | |
− | + | |Astrid Blom | |
− | + | |[[(0) Stratigraphy formed by river dunes and Gilbert deltas]] | |
− | + | |- | |
− | + | ||
− | + | |9:45 - 10:00 | |
− | + | |Break | |
− | + | |- | |
− | + | ||
− | + | |10:00 - 10:10 | |
− | + | |Oral Presentation | |
− | + | |Raleigh L. Martin | |
− | + | |[[(1) Tracer waiting times and the steady-state evolution of a granular bed]] | |
− | + | |- | |
− | + | ||
+ | |10:10 - 10:20 | ||
+ | |Oral Presentation | ||
+ | |Kealie Goodwin | ||
+ | |[[(2) Armor Development from Decapitated Flash Flood Bores in Supply-Limited Flume Experiments]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | |10:20 - 10:30 | ||
+ | |Oral Presentation | ||
+ | |Gary Parker | ||
+ | |[[(3) EXPERIMENTAL STUDY OF CONNECTIVITY IN MEANDERING RIVERS: IMPLICATIONS FOR STRATIGRAPHIC STRUCTURE OF BURIED CHANNELS]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | |10:30 - 10:40 | ||
+ | |Oral Presentation | ||
+ | |Tomoyuki Sato | ||
+ | |[[(4) Oblique shoreline progradation during the Quaternary regressive stage: case study from Yufutsu Plain, Hokkaido, Northern Japan]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | |10:40 - 10:55 | ||
+ | |Break | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | |10:55 - 11:05 | ||
+ | |Oral Presentation | ||
+ | |Hideki Miura | ||
+ | |[[(5) Holocene Beach landform and sedimentary structure affected by glacial-isostatic rebound in East Antarctic]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | |11:05 - 11:15 | ||
+ | |Oral Presentation | ||
+ | |Minao Sakurai | ||
+ | |[[(6)Structure and development of the Holocene sandy gravel spit in the Osaka Plain]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | |11:15 - 11:25 | ||
+ | |Oral Presentation | ||
+ | |Vittorio Maselli | ||
+ | |[[(7) SEA LEVEL AND SEDIMENT SUPPLY FLUCTUATIONS DURING THE BOLLING-ALLEROD TO YOUNGER DRYAS TRANSITION REVEALED BY A 2D NUMERICAL MODELING OF THE CENTRAL ADRIATIC TRANSGRESSIVE RECORD]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | |11:25 - 11:35 | ||
+ | |Oral Presentation | ||
+ | |Yuka Miyake | ||
+ | |[[(8) Depositional facies containing vertebrate fossils in the Upper Cretaceous Himenoura Group on the Koshikijima Islands, Kagoshima, Kyushu, Japan]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | |11:35 - 11:45 | ||
+ | |Oral Presentation | ||
+ | |Brandon McElroy | ||
+ | |[[(9) Determining Fluvial Flow Conditions from Bed Set Geometry]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | |11:45 - 12:45 | ||
+ | |Lunch | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | |12:45 - 14:45 | ||
+ | |Poster Presentation | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | |14:45 - 15:00 | ||
+ | |Break | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | |15:00 - 17:00 | ||
+ | |Experiments/Group Discussion | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | |18:00 - 21:00 | ||
+ | |Welcome Reception | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | |} | ||
== Day 2 (Aug. 29th) == | == Day 2 (Aug. 29th) == | ||
− | + | {| | |
− | + | |9:00 - 9:45 | |
− | + | |Review Talk | |
− | + | |Michael Lamb | |
− | + | |[[What sets the size of river deltas]] | |
− | + | |- | |
− | + | ||
− | + | |9:45 - 10:00 | |
− | + | |Break | |
− | + | |- | |
− | + | ||
− | + | |10:00 - 10:10 | |
− | + | |Oral Presentation | |
− | + | |Shafi Noor Islam | |
− | + | |[[(10) The Development and Changes of Coastal Landscape Morphology of the Ganges-Brahmaputra-Meghna Mega Delta in Bangladesh]] | |
− | + | |- | |
− | + | ||
− | + | |10:10 - 10:20 | |
− | + | |Oral Presentation | |
− | + | |Nobuhide Nishikawa | |
+ | |[[(11) Response of deltas to differential water depths in the transverse direction: Tank experiments with bimodal grain-size sediment]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | |10:20 - 10:30 | ||
+ | |Oral Presentation | ||
+ | |Anastasia Piliouras | ||
+ | |[[(12) Effects of vegetation on delta morphodynamics and sediment transport]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | |10:30 - 10:40 | ||
+ | |Oral Presentation | ||
+ | |Haruka Kuse | ||
+ | |[[(13) Experiments of the formation of tidal channels]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | |10:40 - 10:50 | ||
+ | |Oral Presentation | ||
+ | |Shinji Sassa | ||
+ | |[[(14) A new principle on morphodynamic stability and its application to shallow sea reclamation project]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | |10:50 - 11:00 | ||
+ | | Oral Presentation | ||
+ | |Naofumi Yamaguchi | ||
+ | |[[(15) Autogenic submarine terrace formed by wave erosion during early stage of sea-level rise: implication from numerical experiments]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | |11:00 - 11:15 | ||
+ | |Break | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | |11:15 - 11:25 | ||
+ | |Oral Presentation | ||
+ | |Wonsuck Kim | ||
+ | |[[(16) Coevolution of minibasin subsidence and sedimentation: Experiments]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | |11:25 - 11:35 | ||
+ | |Oral Presentation | ||
+ | |Kazuno Arai | ||
+ | |[[(17) Dynamics of the turbidity current generated by the 2011 Tohoku-Oki earthquake and tsunami]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | |11:35 - 11:45 | ||
+ | |Oral Presentation | ||
+ | |Kiichiro Kawamura | ||
+ | |[[(18) Submarine landslides and tsunamis]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | |11:45 - 11:55 | ||
+ | |Oral Presentation | ||
+ | |Leslie Hsu | ||
+ | |[[(19) Interaction of granular flows and their boundaries: basal forces, particle kinematics, and bed erosion measured in a large vertically rotating drum flume]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | |11:55 - 12:05 | ||
+ | |Oral Presentation | ||
+ | |Go-ichiro Uramoto | ||
+ | |[[(20) An improved sample preparation method for imaging microstructures of fine-grained marine sediment using microfocus X-ray CT and SEM]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | |12:05 - 12:15 | ||
+ | |Oral Presentation | ||
+ | |Takuya Ishimaru | ||
+ | |[[(21) Analysis of grain fabric in turbidite sandstone using electron backscatter diffraction in the SEM]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | |12:15 - 12:25 | ||
+ | |Oral Presentation | ||
+ | |Clara Orru | ||
+ | |[[(22) Measuring laboratory stratigraphy through image analysis]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | |12:25 - 13:25 | ||
+ | |Lunch | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | |13:25 - 15:25 | ||
+ | |Poster Presentation | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | |15:25 - 15:40 | ||
+ | |Break | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | |15:40 - 17:40 | ||
+ | |Experiments/Group Discussion | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | |} | ||
== Day 3 (Aug. 30th) == | == Day 3 (Aug. 30th) == | ||
− | + | {| | |
− | + | |9:00 - 9:45 | |
− | + | | Review Talk | |
− | + | |Miwa Yokokawa | |
− | + | |To be announced | |
− | + | |- | |
− | + | ||
− | + | |9:45 - 10:30 | |
− | + | |Review Talk | |
− | + | |Norihiro Izumi | |
− | + | |To be announced | |
− | + | |- | |
− | + | ||
− | + | |10:30 - 10:50 | |
− | + | |Break | |
− | + | |- | |
− | + | ||
+ | |10:50 - 11:00 | ||
+ | |Oral Presentaton | ||
+ | |Albert Kettner | ||
+ | |[[(23) Advances in simulating fluvial sediment transport at basin-scale]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | |11:00 - 11:10 | ||
+ | |Oral Presentation | ||
+ | |Takashi Matsushima | ||
+ | |[[(24) Simulation of long-term erosion-sedimentation process using particle method]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | |11:10 - 11:20 | ||
+ | |Oral Presentaton | ||
+ | |Hirofumi Niiya | ||
+ | |[[(25) Morphodynamics of dunes under unidirectional wind]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | |11:20 - 11:30 | ||
+ | |Oral Presentaton | ||
+ | |Kensuke Naito | ||
+ | |[[(26)THE FORMATION OF BOUNDARY WAVES ON THE ICE SURFACE BY TURBULENT FLOW]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | |11:30 - 11:45 | ||
+ | |Break | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | |11:45 - 11:55 | ||
+ | |Oral Presentaton | ||
+ | |Tomohiro Sekiguchi | ||
+ | |[[(27) Bedforms under polydirectional flow: a preliminary experiment using pure oscillatory flow]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | |11:55 - 12:05 | ||
+ | |Oral Presentaton | ||
+ | |Shingo Numata | ||
+ | |[[(28) Migration rate of combined-flow bedform: an analogue experiment]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | |12:05 - 12:15 | ||
+ | |Oral Presentaton | ||
+ | |Keisuke Taniguchi | ||
+ | |[[(29) 2D numerical simulation on migration and accumulation of snow bedforms]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | |12:15 - 12:25 | ||
+ | |Oral Presentaton | ||
+ | |Hajime Naruse | ||
+ | |[[(30) Experimental study of bedforms formed by supercritical density currents]] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | |12:25 - 13:25 | ||
+ | |Lunch | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | |13:25 - 15:25 | ||
+ | |Poster Presentation | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | |15:25 - 15:40 | ||
+ | |Break | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | |15:40 - 17:10 | ||
+ | |General Discussion | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | |17:10 - 17:30 | ||
+ | |Closing | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | |} |
Latest revision as of 10:09, 29 August 2013
Day 1 (Aug. 28)
Day 2 (Aug. 29th)
Day 3 (Aug. 30th)
9:00 - 9:45 | Review Talk | Miwa Yokokawa | To be announced |
9:45 - 10:30 | Review Talk | Norihiro Izumi | To be announced |
10:30 - 10:50 | Break | ||
10:50 - 11:00 | Oral Presentaton | Albert Kettner | (23) Advances in simulating fluvial sediment transport at basin-scale |
11:00 - 11:10 | Oral Presentation | Takashi Matsushima | (24) Simulation of long-term erosion-sedimentation process using particle method |
11:10 - 11:20 | Oral Presentaton | Hirofumi Niiya | (25) Morphodynamics of dunes under unidirectional wind |
11:20 - 11:30 | Oral Presentaton | Kensuke Naito | (26)THE FORMATION OF BOUNDARY WAVES ON THE ICE SURFACE BY TURBULENT FLOW |
11:30 - 11:45 | Break | ||
11:45 - 11:55 | Oral Presentaton | Tomohiro Sekiguchi | (27) Bedforms under polydirectional flow: a preliminary experiment using pure oscillatory flow |
11:55 - 12:05 | Oral Presentaton | Shingo Numata | (28) Migration rate of combined-flow bedform: an analogue experiment |
12:05 - 12:15 | Oral Presentaton | Keisuke Taniguchi | (29) 2D numerical simulation on migration and accumulation of snow bedforms |
12:15 - 12:25 | Oral Presentaton | Hajime Naruse | (30) Experimental study of bedforms formed by supercritical density currents |
12:25 - 13:25 | Lunch | ||
13:25 - 15:25 | Poster Presentation | ||
15:25 - 15:40 | Break | ||
15:40 - 17:10 | General Discussion | ||
17:10 - 17:30 | Closing |